arrow-small-left Created with Sketch. arrow-small-right Created with Sketch. Carat Left arrow Created with Sketch. check Created with Sketch. circle carat down circle-down Created with Sketch. circle-up Created with Sketch. clock Created with Sketch. difficulty Created with Sketch. download Created with Sketch. email email Created with Sketch. facebook logo-facebook Created with Sketch. logo-instagram Created with Sketch. logo-linkedin Created with Sketch. linkround Created with Sketch. preptime Created with Sketch. print Created with Sketch. Created with Sketch. twitter logo-twitter Created with Sketch.

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

Jean Hailes for Women's Health respects your right to privacy and endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with its obligations the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The practices outlined in this privacy statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with the privacy legislation.

For information about how personal information (which includes health information) is collected and used within the Jean Hailes Medical Centres, please contact Jean Hailes at [email protected] for a copy of their full policy.

Collection of personal information

Jean Hailes for Women's Health will receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

The personal information we collect via our websites may include:

  • The content in electronic forms that you submit via this website. For example, a request to sign up to a newsletter, to receive information and other resources;
  • Information submitted by you in an online survey;
  • Messages, comments or feedback, including personal information such as name, email address and telephone number, you submit to us via this website. For example, through email addresses displayed on this website.

Jean Hailes will not collect personally identifiable information about you unless such information is provided voluntarily by you.

Use of your personal information

Jean Hailes may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and services. We may use your personal information for purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website, and for any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Personal information will be used only for the intended purpose. Where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

Jean Hailes may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to email, telephone, SMS or mail.

Web statistics data collection

When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using, your operating system, the address of the site you last visited, the date and the time of your visit to the site, and the pages you accessed, and files downloaded. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can optimise the site and its content.

Cookies

Non-personal information may be automatically collected through the use of 'cookies'. These are pieces of information that a website can place on a visitor's hard drive to record data such as what time a visit occurs, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what website or search engine the visitor was referred from.

Jean Hailes uses Google Analytics to analyse this data, in order to make its online content more relevant and accessible to visitors. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics and we will not match any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information. The Google Analytics policy can be found here.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share personal information within the organisation. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. Jean Hailes uses select service providers to whom we disclose personal information. To protect the personal information we disclose we:

  • enter into a contract or memorandum of understanding (MOU) which requires the service provider to only use or disclose the information for the purposes of the contract or MOU
  • include special privacy requirements in the contract or MOU, where necessary.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Security of your personal information

Jean Hailes is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required.

Links to external websites

This website contains links to third party websites. These linked websites are not under the control of Jean Hailes, and Jean Hailes is not responsible for the contents of any linked websites or any hyperlink contained in any linked websites. Jean Hailes provides these links as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by Jean Hailes. You visit any linked website at your own risk.

Virus warning

Jean Hailes does not represent or warrant that any files obtained from or through this website are free from computer viruses or other defects. Any such files are provided and may be used on the basis that the user accepts all responsibility for any loss, damage or other consequence resulting directly or indirectly from the use of those files.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please submit your question or concern in writing to Jean Hailes for Women's Health at PO Box 3367 East Melbourne VIC 3002. We take complaints very seriously and will acknowledge any complaints upon receipt, if you provide your contact details. We will try to respond to your privacy concern or complaint within 30 calendar days from the date that we receive it. We will notify you if we cannot respond to you within this time.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.